To catalogue

Intiki Harpago PE

CAS Number
84988-65-8
EC Number
284-853-6

Intiki Harpago PE commonly known as Devil’s Claw, is a hardy plant that grows in the desert regions of South West Africa. The name is derived from the distinctive shape of its fruit, which has hook like protrusions to cling onto passing animals for seed dispersion. Traditionally the root has been used to treat a variety of conditions including sores and skin legions [1992Lan]. The root is sourced from Namibia where it is sustainably harvested by the local community.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid
Physical Process

Hammermill, extraction (aq), filtration, vacuum spray drying

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant
Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Compatibility, Healing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Compatibility; Healing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims

GMO-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Preservative-free, Sustainable; GMO-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Preservative-free; Sustainable

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
ECOCERT, Nagoya Compliant, Organic Certified
Ethics

• Nagoya compliant • Sustainably wild harvested • Preservative free • Ecocert compliant • 100 % Natural • GMO Free

Activity

The main active compounds found in the root are Harpagoside, 8-coumaroylharpagide and verbascoside. All three synergistically show dermal anti-inflammatory action [2008aAbd, 2008bAbd, 2009Abd].

Benefits

Devil's Claw has been used in skincare products due to its healing antiinflammatory [2008aAbel, 2008bAbel, 2009Abel] and antioxidant [2018The] properties, both of which are beneficial to stressed skin.

Appearance
Light brown powder
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Use Levels
0.1 – 2
Shelf Life Storage

Shelf life - 24 months; Storage conditions - Away from direct sunlight. Store at 2°C to 25°C.

Certifications and Compliance
  • ECOCERT
  • Nagoya Compliant
  • Organic Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antioxidant

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Usage0.1 – 2%
pH Value (1 % m/m Aqueous Solution, 25°C)5 - 7—
Total plate countmax. 100C.F.U./g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.