To catalogue

YOFCO™ FE-102

CAS Number
233603-23-1

Natural, renewable resource obtained from secretion of sheep’s sebaceous glands. Forms an easily spreadable, non-sticky emolliating coat. Excellent pigment dispersant, best for make-up cosmetics and sun care products.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
YOFCO
Functions
Conditioner
Benefit Claims

Aesthethic Enhancement, Color & Look, Emolliency, Moisturizing, Non-Tacky, Spreadability; Aesthethic Enhancement; Color & Look; Emolliency; Moisturizing; Non-Tacky; Spreadability

Certifications & Compliance
EFISC, Halal, Kosher
Markets
Personal Care
Soluble In
Oils
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • China (Mainland)
  • USA
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
  • EFISC
  • Halal
  • Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Conditioner

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Flash Point284°C
Melting Point45°C
Specific Gravity0.88—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.