Melt 76° Coconut Oil (RBD)
- CAS Number
- 8001-31-8
- INCI Name
- Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Melt 76° Coconut Oil is 100% refined edible grade RBD (Refined, Bleached, & Deodorized) premium coconut oil. High in Caprylic Acid and Lauric Acid, Melt 76° Coconut Oil is a saturated fatty acid derived from the kernel of the Cocos nucifera. It is 100% all-natural, vegan, biodegradable, eco-friendly and can be used as a base for skincare, hair care, soap and cosmetic products.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
- De-Odorizing
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Naturally Derived, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Odor-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; Natural; Naturally Derived; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Odor-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Odor
- Bland
- Markets
- Personal Care
- PACKAGING
- 1 gal. cases
- 5 gals. pails
- 30 or 55 gals. drums
- 275 or 330 gals. totes
- 5000 gals. tank truck.
- Appearance
- Liquid above 76°F, Solid below 76°F.
- Shelf LIfe
- 24 months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging Type
- Cases
- Drums
- Pails
- Totes (IBC)
- Application Format
- Bar
- Rinse Off
- Storage and Handling
Store Melt 76° Coconut Oil in closed containers, in cool, dry, and well-ventilated areas. Shelf life is 24 months from the date of manufacture.
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
10 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solids Content | 100 | % | — |
| Iodine Value | 6 - 12 | % | — |
| Color | 1 - 1.5 | % | Lovibond |
| Saponificaton Value | 250 - 264 | — | — |
| Free Fatty Acid | max. 0.05 | % | — |
| Mettler Melting Point | 71 - 81 | °F | — |
| Moisture Content | max. 0.1 | % | ASTM E 1064 |
| Specific Gravity | 0.917 - 0.922 | — | — |
| Unsaponifed Matter | max. 1.5 | % | — |
| Peroxide Value | max. 1 | meq/kg | — |
Table 2 of 2
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Caprylic Acid (C8) | 5 - 11 | % |
| Capric Acid (C10) | 4 - 10 | % |
| Lauric Acid (C12) | 40 - 52 | % |
| Myristic Acid (C14) | 15 - 21 | % |
| Palmitic Acid (C16) | 7 - 12 | % |
| Stearic Acid (C18) | 1 - 5 | % |
| Oleic Acid (C18:1) | 4 - 10 | % |
| Linoleic Acid (C18:2) | 0 - 3 | % |
| Lenolenic Acid (C18:3) | max. 0.5 | % |
