To catalogue
SRS Aromatics Amyl Salicylate
- INCI Name
- Amyl Salicylate
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Fragrances & Perfumes
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Aroma Ingredients
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Fragrance
- Fragrance Family
- Floral, Herbal & Green
- Floral
- Herbal & Green
- Certifications & Compliance
- IFRA Compliant, Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Mobile liquid
- Middle Notes
- Spearmint
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Labeling Claims
- Animal Products-free
- BSE-free
- Kosher
- Non-GMO
- Stabilizers-free
- TSE-free
- Olfactory Note
- Floral
- Green
- Herbal
- Sweet
- Country of Origin
- Spain
- Storage Information
It is recommended to store the product away from direct sunlight in full, tightly sealed containers, in a dry and well ventilated area.
- Fragrance Ingredient Class
- Fragrance Compound
- Certifications and Compliance
- IFRA Compliant
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Fragrance
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 & 3-Methylbutyl Salicylate | 25 – 41 | % | — |
| 3-Methylbutyl Salicylate | max. 5 | % | — |
| Density (at 20°C) | 1.048 - 1.055 | g/cm³ | — |
| Flash Point | 126 | °C | Closed cup |
| Flash Point | 126.0 | °C | Closed cup |
| Molecular Weight | 208.26 | g/mol | — |
| Pentyl Salicylate | 58 - 74 | % | — |
| Purity | min. 99 | % | GC |
| Refractive Index (ND²⁰) | 1.506 - 1.509 | — | — |
