Promois™ WK-PD
- CAS Number
- 69430-36-0
- EC Number
- 274-001-1
- INCI Name
- Hydrolyzed Keratin
- Chemical Family
- Proteins Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives
Promois™ WK-PD is a hydrolyzed keratin of low molecular weight with conditioning efficacy. Keratin is one of the structural proteins that compose the hair, the nails and the stratum corneum of the skin. It makes up 80% of human hair. About its amino acid composition, it must be noted that keratin has plenty of cystine, the amino acid that forms a bond between the helix of the protein and thus provides physical resistance to the hair structure as well as moisture. This is why it is important to supply keratin regularly through hair care products. This product is preservative free. Promois™ series is a range of peptides and derivatives obtained through hydrolysis of natural proteins. It is developed and manufactured in Japan by SEIWA KASEI.
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Promois
- Synonyms
- Keratin hydrolyzed
- Functions
- Conditioner, Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
- Moisturizing, Volume Expansion
- Moisturizing
- Volume Expansion
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Animal Origin, Non-Animal Origin
- Animal Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Carrier
- Aqua
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Background
Keratin is one of structural protein composing our stratum corneum, hair and nail. Specially it comprises 80% of human's hair.; In terms of its amino acid composition, it has cystine which rarely seen in any other kinds of protein. In association with disulfide bond, it has very unique molecular structure that peptide is well cross-linked.; Because of this structure, much functional end group such as amino groups and carboxyl groups exist within a single molecule. Consequently, high adsorption can be arose from Keratin. It gives hair strength and body.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Spray
- Hair Treatment & Repair
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Moisturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Active Content | 25 | % |
| Molecular Weight | 400 | — |
| Pentylene Glycol Content | 4 | — |
