iVC™ MGA
- INCI Name
- Myristyl 3-Glyceryl Ascorbate
- Chemical Family
- Ascorbates
iVC™ MGA, "Pore Minimizer Vitamin C", is a high value added next-generation vitamin C derivative developed using SEIWA KASEI’s original patented technology.\niVC™ MGA is special pore minimizing grade. You can care all type of pore issues because iVC™ MGA has various function related pore including unique mechanism as following.\n1. Anti-bacterial activity against C. acnes\n2. Sebum control reducing 5a-reductase / Lipase
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Other OTC Actives
- Skin Actives
- Antioxidants & Preservatives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Amitose
- Functions
Anti-Acne Agent, Anti-Microbial Agent, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Humectant
- Labeling Claims
- Preservative-free
- Carrier
- Butylene Glycol
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Acne
- Anti-Bacterial
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Product Characteristic
Amitose MGA is a unique vitamin C derivative having oil-in-water emulsifying ability that other vitamin C derivatives do not have. It also has anti-bacterial effects such as Propionibacterium acnes and Staphylococcus aureus. It enables to develop innovative high-class cosmetics such as cream formulations made of only cosmetic active agents.
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Acne Agent
- Anti-Microbial Agent
- Emulsifier
- Emulsifier (O/W)
- Humectant
- Treatment Product Applications
- Acne Treatments
- Ointments
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Active Content | 10 | % |
