BioPowder Argan Shell Powder
- INCI Name
- Argania Spinosa Kernel Extract
BioPowder Argan Shell Powder are the shells of the kernel (seed) inside the argan fruit. The fruit grows on trees (argania spinosa) that can be found almost exclusively in Southern Morocco.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Exfoliant (Physical), Texturizing Agent
- Labeling Claims
Allergen-free, Contamination-free, Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, Halal, Kosher, Vegan; Allergen-free; Contamination-free; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; Halal; Kosher; Vegan
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- High Quality
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Powder
- Rinse Off
- Stick
- Oral Care Applications
- Toothpaste
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Eye Shadow
- Face Powder
- Foundation
- Lipstick
- Benefits
Argan shell flour is a select ingredient for quality bio-based cosmetics. It makes an exquisite rheology modifier and lends its characteristic color to creamy formulations. Depending on the grain size, pure argan shell granules can also be a smooth, medium or powerful natural exfoliator. They are very stable, not soluble in water and can therefore act as waterproofing agents. Its excellent dispersing behavior make argan shell powder a sought-after basis for makeup products. Either natural or in combination with pigments, it creates a unique shimmering effect without the risk of causing allergies. Thus it's a sustainable alternative to microplastics. Apart from these physical benefits, argan shell powder has similar active principles as the argan oil - above all a high vitamin E content. Vitamin E has excellent antioxidant properties that protect the skin from the effects of aging.
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Cleansers
- Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Exfoliant (Physical)
- Texturizing Agent
