To catalogue
PAESTER™ MS
- CAS Number
- 17661-50-6
- EC Number
- 241-640-2
- INCI Name
- Myristyl Stearate
- Chemical Family
- Esters
PAESTER™ MS emollient ester can function as oil solublizer, opacifier, pearlescent, humectant for all skin care applications. It also can be pigment dispersant for color cosmetics, binder for pressed powders.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Beads
- Solid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- PAESTER
- Synonyms
1-Tetradecanol, Stearate, NSC 57589, Octadecanoic Acid, Tetradecyl Ester, Stearic Acid, Tetradecyl Ester, Tetradecyl Octadecanoate, Tetradecyl Stearate
- Functions
Dispersant, Emollient, Humectant, Opacifier, Pearlescent Agent, Solubilizer
- Labeling Claims
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS, RSPO MassBalance Certified
- RSPO
- MB Available
- Cosmos
- Approved
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Beads
- Naturality
- 1.0
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emolliency
- Moisturizing
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- RSPO MassBalance Certified
- Cosmetics
- Foundation
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Dispersant
- Emollient
- Humectant
- Opacifier
- Pearlescent Agent
- Solubilizer
