To catalogue

Vevy Europe S.p.A. NESATOL

Vevy Europe S.P.A. Nesatol is the only synthetic polytriglyceride which reproduces the typical characteristics of natural oils but eliminates unsaturated bonds. This fact, the absence of short chain fatty acids, the appropriate proportions between the various long chain fatty acids, and the balanced presence of saturated isomers make Nesatol the preferred oil for cutaneous uses. It is Suitable and safe oil for skin products. Matches and exceeds vegetable and mineral oils properties: excellent emollient, lubricant and stable, absolutely non-acanthogenic, non-comedogenic, non-pilogenic ingredient.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency, Lubricating, Stabilizing
  • Emolliency
  • Lubricating
  • Stabilizing
Usage

O/W and W/O emulsions: from 5 to 30%; anhydrous products, ointments: from 30 to 70%; soaps and liquid detergents: from 2 to 5%

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
liquid
Soluble In
lipidic systems
Toxicology
Tested DCG® - Dermo Cosmetic Grade
Availability

Available also without preservatives: NESATOL N-P Vevy Codex: 03.4334.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Ointments
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient
Treatment Product Applications
Ointments

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValue
Macrocategory NameFats and Oils
Macrocategory DescriptionTriglycerides, Esters, Synthetic Oils, Waxes, Emollients, Protectives
Vevy Codex3.0197
Chemical DescriptionC10-C18 Triglycerides

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.