To catalogue

Vevy Europe S.p.A. ISOSTEARENE

Vevy Europe S.P.A. Isostearene is an oil having an affinity for the skin. Carrier and solubiliser. Biological substitute for isopropyl palmitate and isopropyl myristate. Looking for a new emollient? Test Isostearene as an effective and safe alternative to conventional fatty esters.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency, Solubilizing
  • Emolliency
  • Solubilizing
Usage

skin oils, anhydrous preparations, emulsions, decorative cosmetics: from 3 to 30% according to the type of product.

Markets
Personal Care
Soluble In
lipidic systems.
Toxicology
Tested DCG® - Dermo Cosmetic Grade
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Oil
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValue
Macrocategory NameFats and Oils
Macrocategory DescriptionTriglycerides, Esters, Synthetic Oils, Waxes, Emollients, Protectives
Vevy Codex3.0373
Chemical DescriptionEster of isodecyl alcohol with lauric acid.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.