ACTISEANE®
- CAS Number
- 68917-51-1
- EC Number
- 295-780-4
- INCI Name
- Algae Extract (Retired)
ACTISEANE® is a patented active based on the synergistic properties of two aqueous calibrated extracts prepared from the brown seaweeds Ascophyllum nodosum and Halopteris scoparia, both rich in plant growth substances (phytohormones) e.g. auxins, gibberellins, cytokins, abscissic acid and betaines. These phytohormones are similar to the growth substances present in higher plants but they are not comparable to flavonoid phytoestrogens.
Product families
- Skin Actives
- Marine Extracts
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Gelyma ACTISEANE
- Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Dermal Metabolism Enhancement, Firming, Healing, Highly Restructuring; Anti-Aging; Dermal Metabolism Enhancement; Firming; Healing; Highly Restructuring
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Organic
- Clean at Sephora
- Organic
- Ingredient Origin
- Marine Origin, Natural Origin
- Marine Origin
- Natural Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS, ECOCERT, Organic Certified
- Carrier
- Aqua
- Use Levels
- 1 - 4
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Cosmetic Benefits
ACTISEANE® reinforces skin metabolism and keeps skin vitality. It inhibits elastase (that breaks down elastin ) and hyaluronidase (that helps reduce skin dryness). It modulates the cytokine balance thus strengthens skin wound healing and soothes inflammation.. ACTISEANE® targets against both intrinsic aging and extrinsic aging due to its protective activity against UVB induced damage.
- Cosmetic Applications
Anti-aging skin care, face and neck care - Repairing and restructuring skin care.
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- ECOCERT
- Organic Certified
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
