LINOCYP N
- CAS Number
- 8001-26-1
LINOCYP N is Vegetable oil. Vegetable oils are a natural product composed of various fatty acids obtained under pressure, providing numerous properties and uses, especially in sectors such as cosmetics and obtaining very effective natural cosmetic products.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Brand
- LINOCYP
- Benefit Claims
- Moisturizing
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Liquid Soap
- Applications
Uses in the cosmetics sector are usually as a prominent ingredient in the production of creams and homemade soaps. In addition, it is often combined with other oils to make products such as lotions or natural moisturizers for the skin.
- How are Vegetable Oils Obtained?
Vegetable oils are obtained from cold or hot pressing. On the other hand, they can also be obtained from extraction, but it is preferable to opt for cold-pressed vegetable oils.
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color | max. 5 | GARDNER | AOCS Td 1 a 64 |
| Acid Value | max. 1 | mg KOH/gr. | ISO 660 |
| Saponification Value | 188 - 195 | mg KOH/gr. | ISO 3657 |
| Iodine Value | min. 175 | gr.l/100 gr. | ISO 3961 |
| Refractive Index (20ºC) | 1.479 - 1.484 | — | UNE 55015 |
Table 2 of 2
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Palmitic Acid (C-16) | 4 - 8 | % |
| Stearic Acid (C-18) | 2 - 6 | % |
| Oleic Acid (C-18:1) | 16 - 23 | % |
| Linoleic Acid (C-18:2) | 13 - 18 | % |
| Linolenic Acid (C-18:3) | 50 - 60 | % |
| Other Fatty Acids | max. 1 | % |
