Wilfarin DP-1601
- INCI Name
- Palm Acid
Wilfarin DP-1601 serves various markets, including personal care, industrial, and consumer goods. It is used in soap and candle manufacturing, rubber production, and chemical processes. Available in liquid and solid forms for a range of applications in beauty and care.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Consumer Goods — Stationery
- Art & Office Supplies
- Other Beauty & Care
- Chemical Manufacturing
Product Families
- Other Functional Additives
- Other Processing Additives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Wilfarin
- Synonyms
- Fatty Acids, Palm-Oil, Palm-Oil Fatty Acids
- Applicable Processes
Intermediate Manufacturing, Rubber Manufacturing, Soap Manufacturing; Intermediate Manufacturing; Rubber Manufacturing; Soap Manufacturing
- Markets
- Consumer Goods
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 Months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Industrial Additives & Materials
- Packaging Type
- Bags
- Bulk
- Drums
- Tanks
- Totes (IBC)
- Packaging Information
180 kg HDPE drum1 / 180 kg steel drum1 / 20 mts iso tank / bulk; 1 in cool (approximately 30°C) & dry place, and in its original unopened packing,; 2 at temperature not more than 10°C above its melting point, preferably in stainless steel vessel and under nitrogen blanketing
- Industrial Additives End Use
- Candles
- Soaps
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 203 - 209 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Saponification | 204 - 210 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Iodine Value | 45 - 56 | %I₂ | — |
| Titre | 45 - 48.5 | °C | — |
| Color (5¼") | max. 2R/20Y | — | Lovibond Cell |
| Moisture Content | max. 0.2 | % | — |
| Others | max. 1 | % | — |
Table 2 of 2
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| C12 | max. 1 | % |
| C14 | max. 2 | % |
| C16 | 43 - 48 | % |
| C18 | 3 - 10 | % |
| C18:1 | 37 - 40 | % |
| C18:2 | 6 - 11 | % |
