Wilfarin DC-1218H
- INCI Name
- Coconut Acid
Wilfarin DC-1218H serves multiple markets, including consumer goods, industrial, and personal care sectors. It is utilized in intermediate manufacturing, rubber, and soap production. Available in both liquid and solid forms, it is ideal for applications in candles and soaps.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Consumer Goods — Stationery
- Art & Office Supplies
- Other Beauty & Care
- Chemical Manufacturing
Product Families
- Other Functional Additives
- Other Processing Additives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Wilfarin
- Applicable Processes
Intermediate Manufacturing, Rubber Manufacturing, Soap Manufacturing; Intermediate Manufacturing; Rubber Manufacturing; Soap Manufacturing
- Markets
- Consumer Goods
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 Months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Industrial Additives & Materials
- Packaging Type
- Bags
- Bulk
- Drums
- Tanks
- Totes (IBC)
- Packaging Information
180 kg HDPE drum1 / 180 kg steel drum1 / 20 mts iso tank 2 / bulk 2; 1 in cool (approximately 30°C) & dry place, and in its original unopened packing,; 2 at temperature not more than 10°C above its melting point, preferably in stainless steel vessel and under nitrogen blanketing
- Industrial Additives End Use
- Candles
- Soaps
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 251 - 260 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Saponification | 252 - 261 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Iodine Value | max. 0.5 | %I₂ | — |
| Titre | 29 - 32 | °C | — |
| Color (5¼") | max. 1.0R/10Y | — | Lovibond Cell |
| Moisture Content | max. 0.2 | % | — |
| Others | max. 0.5 | % | — |
Table 2 of 2
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| C10 & below | max. 0.3 | % |
| C12 | max. 0.5 | % |
| C14 | 50 - 60 | % |
| C16 | 18 - 24 | % |
| C18 | 9 - 14 | % |
| C18:1 | 7 - 15 | % |
| C18:2 | max. 0.5 | % |
