Multicare HA40KC
Multicare HA40KC is the pre-neutralized multifunctional and liquid polymer in cosmetics produced by inverse emulsion polymerization. It is not only a thickening agent, but also an excellent stabilizer and sensory benefits agent effective over a wide pH range. It is used to develop formulas of any consistency, with a fresh and melting skin feel.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Emulsion
- Liquid
Identification
Product families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Multicare
- Functions
Emulsifier, Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Certifications & Compliance
GMP, ISO 14001, ISO 22716, ISO 45001, ISO 9001, RSPO MassBalance Certified
- Use Levels
- 1 - 5%, 0.5 - 2%
- Appearance
- Fluid Emulsion
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 months
- Applications
Formulators' essential substance for the creation of various products such as:; Moisture/Bath preparations Skin; Hair; Sun; Make-up and Baby care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Broad pH Stability
- Cold Processable
- Easy To Use
- Excellent Stability
- Packaging Type
- Pails
- Usage/How to Use
- Mixed to the water phase or emulsion phase
- Applicable for hot & cold process
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Packaging Information
- Packaging: 20kg/PP Pail
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Styling Products
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- Moisturizers
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Shower Gels
- Certifications and Compliance
- GMP
- ISO 14001
- ISO 22716
- ISO 45001
- ISO 9001
- RSPO MassBalance Certified
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
- Stabilizer
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Loss on Drying | 26 - 30 | % |
| Residual Monomer | max. 100 | ppm |
| Viscosity | 3,000 - 7,000 | cPs |
| Viscosity (3% in water solution at 25°C) | 90,000-150,000 | cPs |
| pH Value (3% in Water Solution 25°C) | 5.0 - 7.0 | — |
