To catalogue

Polyquta 3000KC

Polyquta 3000KC is a functional material cationic polymerized with hydroxyethyl cellulose. It enhanced the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment because it provides strong conditioning effect by being absorbed on the hair. Viscosity range is 1,000-2,500cPs in a 1% aqueous solution.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Identification

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Film Formers
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Polyquta
Functions
Conditioner, Film Former, Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims

Compatibility, Hair Conditioning, Hair Protection, Lustrous, Moisturizing, Shine & Radiance, Static Reduction, Substantivity; Compatibility; Hair Conditioning; Hair Protection; Lustrous; Moisturizing; Shine & Radiance; Static Reduction; Substantivity

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Halal, Low Toxicity, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Halal; Low Toxicity; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

GMP, Halal, ISO 14001, ISO 22716, ISO 45001, ISO 9001, RSPO MassBalance Certified

Use Levels
0.2 - 1%
Appearance
Light yellowish powder
Shelf LIfe
24 months
Applications
  • Shampoos and hair conditioners
  • Shaving products
  • Bath and shower gels
  • Skin and hair creams and lotions
  • Personal care products for infants
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes

Low toxic and irritation as natural & plant sourced material; Similar effects to hair protein components can be obtained.; Smooth&fine texture and easy combing&styling; Very substantive moisturizing and lustering effect to hair; Prevent the static electricity; Excellent compatibility with surfactants, applicable to various transparent products; Stable with various inorganic salts and over a wide pH range; Useful as thickener, and easy dissolving in the water of low temperature; The viscosity of the final product can be controlled with a small amount of use

Packaging Type
  • Boxes
  • Cartons
  • Drums
Characteristic

Cationized Hydroxyethyl cellulose that is soluble in water; Superior hair conditioning agent; Hair protecting, Film former and Thickener

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Packaging Information
Standard Packing
20kg/C.BOX
MOQ (kg) per Pallet
540
Packaging
20kg carton box(net weight basis)
Baby Care Applications
Baby Shampoo
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
  • Hair Styling Products
  • Shampoos & Rinses
  • Shaving Products
  • Shaving Soap
Bath & Shower Applications
Shower Gels
Certifications and Compliance
  • GMP
  • Halal
  • ISO 14001
  • ISO 22716
  • ISO 45001
  • ISO 9001
  • RSPO MassBalance Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Film Former
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Nitrogen Content1.7 - 2.2%
Viscosity (at 1% water solution)1,000 - 2,500cPs
pH Value5 - 7—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.