To catalogue

Phosphomer® CEM 510KC

Phosphomer® CEM510KC is a cross-linked copolymer of Acrylic Acid and 2-Methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine(MPC). It has lots of unique characteristics due to their molecular net structure and biomimetic nature. It is an excellent rheology modifier and effective skin barrier function enhancer

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Phosphomer
Functions

Skin Barrier Protectant, Suspending Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Film Forming, High Elasticity, High Viscosity, Improves Clarity, Irritation Reduction, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Reduces Stickiness, Spreadability, Superior Suspension; Film Forming; High Elasticity; High Viscosity; Improves Clarity; Irritation Reduction; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Reduces Stickiness; Spreadability; Superior Suspension

Certifications & Compliance

GMP, ISO 14001, ISO 22716, ISO 9001, RSPO MassBalance Certified

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
White fluffy powder
Shelf LIfe
24 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes
  • High Spreadability
  • Low Stickiness
  • High Film Forming Ability
  • High Uniformity of Aqueous Dispersion
  • Improved Elasticity
  • High Viscosity
  • High Suspending Ability
  • High Clarity
Packaging Type
  • Boxes
  • Cartons
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Essence
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
Packaging Information
Packaging: 10kg carton box (net weight basis)
Baby Care Applications
Baby Lotion
Hair Care
  • Anti-Dandruff Products
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Gel
  • Hair Styling Products
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Essence
  • Facial Cleanser
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Body Wash
  • Shower Gels
Certifications and Compliance
  • GMP
  • ISO 14001
  • ISO 22716
  • ISO 9001
  • RSPO MassBalance Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Skin Barrier Protectant
  • Suspending Agent
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier
Treatment Product Applications
Anti-Dandruff Products

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Clarity (at 0.5% in neutralized aqueous solution, 420nm)min. 85%
IdentificationIR Spectrum—
Loss on Dryingmax. 3%
Residual Solventmin. 0.45%
Viscosity (at 0.2% in neutralized aqueous solution, 20°C)16,000-25,000cPs
Viscosity (at 0.5% in neutralized aqueous solution, 20°C)40,000-60,000cPs
pH Value (0.2% dispersed in Aqueous Solution 20ºC)2.5 - 4.0—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.