Radigard™ SF-R
Radigard™ SF-R feature a unique botanical antioxidant complex from a refined extract of rosemary leaves. This extract provides reliable oxidation protection for a wide range of oils and can serve as a 1:1 alternative to soy-based tocopherol in cosmetic formulations. Radigard™ provides the oil phase of your formulation with multiple layers of protection from oxidation through a carnosic acid oxidation cascade – carnosic acid is able to be sacrificially oxidized three times (first to carnosol, then rosmanol, and finally to gladosol), thus offering heightened stability to cosmetic formulations and extension of their shelf lives.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Radigard
- Functions
- Antioxidant
- Benefit Claims
Antioxidant Properties, Enhanced Shelf Life, Excellent Stability, Low Odor, Oxidation Protection; Antioxidant Properties; Enhanced Shelf Life; Excellent Stability; Low Odor; Oxidation Protection
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Naturally Derived, Preservative-free, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; Natural; Naturally Derived; Preservative-free; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- USDA BioPreferred, USDA Certified Biobased
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- PACKAGING
- 5 kg pail, 18 kg pail, and 180 kg drum
- Use Levels
- 0.1 - 0.5% (min. of 0.5% of oil phase)
- Appearance
- Golden yellow liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 Months
- Oil Carrier
- Safflower oil
- Key Benefits
- 100% Naturally Derived
- Preservative Free
- Low Use Level
- Low Odor
- Oil Dispersible
- Multi-functional
- Efficient & Convenient
- Easy to Incorporate
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Dispersible In
- Oil
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Pails
- Application Format
- Oil
- Formulating Guidelines
Add Radigard™ to oil phase and incorporate by mixing; Tips:; Mineral sunscreens can shift color; Minimum 0.5% per 100% oil; Best below pH of 7.0; Stable up to 85 ºC
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Oil
- Certifications and Compliance
- USDA BioPreferred
- USDA Certified Biobased
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Antioxidant
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specific Gravity | 0.800 - 1.000 | — | U.S. Standard Cup |
| OSI Protection Factor (0.5 % in Palm Oil, at 115ºC) | 1.50 - 2.50 | — | OSI Method |
| Temperature Range | max. 60 | °C | — |
Table 2 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Method |
|---|---|---|
| Total Aerobic Plate Count/ Total Yeast & Mold Count | max. 100 | CTFA |
| Pathogens | Negative | CTFA |
