Flexan II
- CAS Number
- 62744-35-89080-79-9
- INCI Name
- Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate
- Chemical Family
- Sodium SaltsStyrenicsSulfonates
Flexan II polymer is a high molecular weight polystyrene sulfonate, sodium salt supplied as a free flowing off-white powder. It is a highly versatile polymer that provides benefits in both hair and skin care products. It forms clear, flexible films that shrink upon drying, quickly dissipates electric charge, is stable to temperatures exceeding 300°C, is highly anionic, and helps to reduce surface tension. In styling aids, Flexan II polymer is ideal for thermal protection and curl enhancing products. Flexan II polymer's water soluble polymer films are strong and flexible, making it a multifunctional ingredient for various styling aids.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Film Formers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Flexan
- Functions
- Film Former
- Benefit Claims
Excellent Flexibility, Frizz Control, High Functionality, Static Reduction, Temperature stability, Thermal Protection, Versatility; Excellent Flexibility; Frizz Control; High Functionality; Static Reduction; Temperature stability; Thermal Protection; Versatility
- Labeling Claims
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Hair Care
- Curl Enhancing Products
- Hair Styling Products
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Film Former
