To catalogue

DERMACRYL E

CAS Number
9010-92-8
Chemical Family
Acrylics & Acrylates

DERMACRYL E is an easy-to-use film former for water resistant sunscreen emulsions. It has been developed to provide excellent water resistance performance without the need to heat or neutralize the polymer. DERMACRYL E polymer is designed with an improvement on sun protection performance from Dermacryl AQF polymer.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Film Formers

Other characteristics

Brand
DERMACRYL
Functions
Film Former
Benefit Claims

Ease of Formulation, Easy To Use, Sun Protection, Water Repellency; Ease of Formulation; Easy To Use; Sun Protection; Water Repellency

Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Spray
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Film Former

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.