Algica®️
- CAS Number
- 112945-52-560676-86-0
- INCI Name
- Silica
In personal care, Algica can be claimed as an efficient moisturizer, cleanser, sensory modifier, booster of other active substances, anti-pollution agent and as an SPF booster. Algica´s multifunctional properties can provide value in a wide variety of products where Algica can replace several ingredients in one product. Algica is today used in everything from face creams and face masks to serums.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
Product families
- Baby Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Other characteristics
- Brand
- ALGICA
- Functions
Anti-Pollution Agent, Moisturizing Agent, SPF Booster, Sensory Additive
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Pollution, Cleansing, Moisturizing, SPF Enhancement, Suitable for Sensitive Skin, Versatile Sensory Modifier; Anti-Pollution; Cleansing; Moisturizing; SPF Enhancement; Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Versatile Sensory Modifier
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Toxic, Ocean Safe, Odor-free, Organic, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Toxic; Ocean Safe; Odor-free; Organic; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Marine Origin, Natural Origin
- Marine Origin
- Natural Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS, ECOCERT
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Features
Algica is an ingredient sourced from nature, with a minimal number of natural resources used in the production process.
- Use Levels
- 0.1 - 0.2 %
- Complaince
Algica is verified by ECOCERT, approved by COSMOS and globally compliant.
- Availability
It is available as a dry powder. The dry material is preferable for oil-based formulations and serums. The dry form is long-lasting and does not require preservatives.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Origin
Millions of years of evolution has given the porous silica shell of diatoms a remarkable set of properties. At Swedish Algae Factory we have discovered a way to cultivate and extract this fascinating product of nature, whilst preserving its unique properties - for use in various types of skincare products. Let us introduce Algica. Naturally high-tech.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Masks
- Rinse Off
- Serum
- Algae at Our Service
The frustules of the algae have one to three layers of nanopores, which can be used in several industrial applications. This frustule material can be used to increase the efficiency of solar panels due to the structure's light manipulating and trapping properties. The structure also blocks block UV light efficiently, which can be utilized in e.g. sunscreens and plastics. Due to the material's nanoporosity it also takes up and releases chemical substances efficiently which is useful in many different applications. The oil produced by diatoms is excellent for fish feed or even human food supplements due to the polyunsaturated fatty acid content. When diatoms grow (increase in number), they capture carbon dioxide, nitrogen and phosphorous. Thus our algae cultures are a natural greenhouse gas trap and waste water treatment. Each ton of our material traps at least 8 ton carbon dioxide and returns at least 1 ton nitrogen and 100 kg phosphorus from wastewater into the food value chain annually.
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
