To catalogue

WS SA50™

WS SA50™ is a water-soluble dry powder form of salicylic acid that offers a higher solubility level, leading to a significant increase in aqueous solubility without requiring high energy investment, making it highly efficient. It is a pertinent solution for many industries, including skincare, sun care, hair care (shampoos and conditioners), aerosol products (such as sun spray and deodorants), cleansers, and more.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
WS SA50
Functions

Anti-Acne Agent, Exfoliant (Chemical), Keratolytic Agent

Benefit Claims

Acidic pH Stable, Anti-Acne, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, Encapsulated Actives, Exfoliating, Redness Reduction, Soothing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Acidic pH Stable; Anti-Acne; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Inflammatory; Encapsulated Actives; Exfoliating; Redness Reduction; Soothing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims

Alcohol-free, Animal Products-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Non-GMO, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Alcohol-free; Animal Products-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Non-GMO; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
  • Wipes
Tagra's Solution

To improve WS SA50™'s eectiveness in cosmetic formulations, Tagra has developed a unique, innovative solution: WS SA50™. WS SA50™ is a water soluble, dry powder form of SA (50% w/w) , oering a higher solubility level of 5g/100ml compared to that of 0.2g/100ml for free SA. Tagra's unique technology leads to a significant increase in aqueous solubility without high-energy investment, showing WS SA50™ to be highly efficient.

Applications
Deodorants
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Spray
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
How Do We Know It Works?

In measuring WS SA50™'s ecacy in a disk diusion assay, the results show that a 4% WS SA50™ water solution is more ecient than traditional hydroalcoholic formula of 2% free SA and Ampicillin 4µg/ml solution for inhibiting P.acnes growth.

How To Formulate with It?

WS SA50™ is a pertinent solution for many industries, including: skincare, sun care, haircare (shampoos, conditioners), aerosol products (sun spray, deodorants etc.), cleansers, and more. Formulating with WS SA50™ results with a pH of 3-5 and does not require using any organic solvents for solubilizing SA. It prevents any risk of crystallization in the formula, and it is added to the formulation at room temperature using a simple paddle mixer or homogenizer, as needed.

Personal Hygiene Applications
Sanitary Pads
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Acne Agent
  • Exfoliant (Chemical)
  • Keratolytic Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Salicylic Acid45 - 55%
Sodium Polyacrylate45 - 55%

Table 2 of 2

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
pH (4% in water)3 - 5—pH meter
Bulk Density (Loose)0.7 - 0.9g/cm³USP-NF <616>
Bulk Density (Packed)0.8 - 1.0g/cm³USP-NF <616>
Assay of Activemin. 45%HPLC

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.