To catalogue
Ercamin O 7 | Vegetal origin and Free of Dioxane
- INCI Name
- PEG-7 Oleamine
Ercamin O 7 V/FD (3EC440) is a liquid ingredient used primarily in cream formulations. It functions as a buffering agent and emulsifier, providing emulsifying benefits. This ingredient is used in beauty and hair care products.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Hair Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- ErcaWilmar
- Benefit Claims
- Emulsifying
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear Liquid (at 50°C)
- Shelf LIfe
- 36 Months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Hair Care
- Hair Color
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Buffering Agent
- Emulsifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amide Content | 1.62 - 1.72 | meq/g | ERCW_036 |
| Color (at 50°C) | max. 12 | — | ERCW_023, Gardner |
| Dioxane | max. 5 | ppm | ERCW_002 |
| Free Ethylene Oxide | max. 1 | ppm | ERCW_001 |
| pH (5% in H₂O:iPrOH=80:20) | 9.0 - 12.0 | — | ERCW_027 |
| Water Content | max. 1 | % | ERCW_039, Karl Fischer |
