Upsalite® C101
- INCI Name
- Magnesium Carbonate
Upsalite® C101 represents a material technology platform centered on amorphous mesoporous magnesium carbonate. Distinguished by its extraordinarily high surface area and pore volume in comparison to other earth metal carbonates, it offers unique properties for various applications. In the realm of cosmetics, Upsalite is finely milled to cosmetic grade, ensuring a smooth and semi-translucent appearance when utilized.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
Product families
- AP/Deo
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Upsalite
- Functions
Absorbent, Anti-Caking Agent, Matting Agent, SPF Booster, Sebum Regulator, Texturizing Agent, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Caking, Blurring Effect, Cleansing, Color Fixative, Dry Feel, Dual Absorption (Hydrophilic and Lipophilic), Effective Oil Absorbent, Encapsulated Actives, Excellent Adhesive Properties, High Surface Activity, Long Lasting, Mattifying Effect, Moisture Absorption, Non-Sensitizing, Porous, Rapid Absorption, SPF Enhancement, Sebum Absorption, Sebum Control, Shine Reducing, Skin Adhesion, Smooth Texture, Soft Feel, Soft-Focus Effect, Superior Performance, Texturizing, Translucency, Viscosity Boosting, Water Absorbent; Anti-Caking; Blurring Effect; Cleansing; Color Fixative; Dry Feel; Dual Absorption (Hydrophilic and Lipophilic); Effective Oil Absorbent; Encapsulated Actives; Excellent Adhesive Properties; High Surface Activity; Long Lasting; Mattifying Effect; Moisture Absorption; Non-Sensitizing; Porous; Rapid Absorption; SPF Enhancement; Sebum Absorption; Sebum Control; Shine Reducing; Skin Adhesion; Smooth Texture; Soft Feel; Soft-Focus Effect; Superior Performance; Texturizing; Translucency; Viscosity Boosting; Water Absorbent
- Labeling Claims
CMR Substances-free, COSMOS Approved, Fragrance allergen-free, Halal, Hydrocarbon-free, Hypoallergenic, Kosher, Non-GMO, Non-Irritant, Not Tested on Animals, SVHC Chemicals-free, Vegan; CMR Substances-free; COSMOS Approved; Fragrance allergen-free; Halal; Hydrocarbon-free; Hypoallergenic; Kosher; Non-GMO; Non-Irritant; Not Tested on Animals; SVHC Chemicals-free; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, California Proposition 65, ECOCERT GREENLIFE, EU Compliant, FDA 21 CFR 172.886, Halal, ISO 16128, Kosher, REACH (Europe), Vegan
- Note
* Methanol is considered to be a VOC under normal conditions. However, methanol is bound in Upsalite® to the degree that it does not fall into the definitions of a VOC. ** Methanol is a residue from the synthesis process thus, the presence in the material is non-intended and technically unavoidable.
- Odor
- Slightly characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Fine white powder
- Shelf LIfe
- min. 24 months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Aerosol
- Creams
- Leave On
- Powder
- Spray
- Stick
- HIGHLIGHTS
High absorption capacity (BET surface area 400–450 m2/g); Irregular shaped particles; Simultaneous absorption of hydrophilic and lipophilic substances; Increased adhesion to skin; Absorption inside porous (pore volume 0.40–0.50 cm3/g); Viscosity modification; Light scattering due to amorphous and porous structure, and irregular shaped particles
- Applications
- Deodorants
- Storage Stability
Upsalite® maintains its properties with storage in a fully sealed and dry container. It can be formulated with maintained integrity in solvents such as ethanol or in other anhydrous formulations.; It is important to avoid contact with acids as Upsalite® will dissolve at low pH.; Upsalite® thermally decomposes to magnesium oxide and CO2 above 320°C.
- Hair Care
- Dry Shampoos
- Hair Clay
- Hair Spray
- Hair Styling Products
- Hair Wax
- Mousse
Technical data
Table 1 of 4
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Aerobic bacteria | max. 10 | CFU/g |
| Moulds | max. 10 | CFU/g |
| Yeasts | max. 10 | CFU/g |
| Total Aerobic Microbial Count (TAMC) | max. 10 | CFU/g |
| Total Combined Yeasts and Moulds Count (TYMC) | max. 10 | CFU/g |
Table 2 of 4
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Bulk density (at 20°C) | 200 - 400 | kg/m³ |
| Oil uptake | 1.0 - 1.3 | g oil/g powder |
| Particle size (Dᵥ50) | 2 - 10 | μm |
| BET Surface Area | 400 - 450 | m²/g |
| Pore Volume | 0.40 - 0.50 | cm³/g |
Table 3 of 4
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volatile Organic Compound* (Methanol)** | max. 3 | % | GC |
Table 4 of 4
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Antimony Content | max. 0.5 | mg/kg | ICP-MS |
| Arsenic Content | max. 0.5 | mg/kg | ICP-MS |
| Lead Content | max. 0.5 | mg/kg | ICP-MS |
| Cobalt Content | max. 3.0 | mg/kg | ICP-MS |
| Chromium Content | max. 10.0 | mg/kg | ICP-MS |
| Nickel Content | max. 5.0 | mg/kg | ICP-MS |
| Cadmium Content | max. 0.1 | mg/kg | ICP-MS |
| Mercury Content | max. 0.1 | mg/kg | ICP-MS |
