To catalogue

Cola® Lipid BP

CAS Number
226995-97-7

Cola® Lipid BP is a recently released naturally derived biomimetic phospholipid complex made from borage oil. Being derived from a very purge grade of borage oil, a highly unsaturated fatty triglyceride that contains the highest available source of gamma linolenic acid, Cola® Lipid BP is very useful in topical applications where it will enhance and augment the skins natural barrier system. Gamma linolenic acid is the primary essential fatty acid that is required to maintain healthy, normal looking skin.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
Cola
Functions
Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Anti-Irritant, Barrier Function Improvement, Emolliency, Long Lasting, Moisturizing, Non-Occlusive, Substantivity; Anti-Acne; Anti-Irritant; Barrier Function Improvement; Emolliency; Long Lasting; Moisturizing; Non-Occlusive; Substantivity

Labeling Claims

Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Non-Toxic

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Dispersible In
Water
Rating
5.19
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
HIGHLIGHTS
  • Topical skin delivery of γ-linolenic acid.
  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acid derivative.
  • Skin normalizer.
  • Non-occlusive moisturizer.
  • Non-toxic and non-irritating.
  • Highly substantive on skin and hair.
  • Counter irritant.
  • Non-greasy emollient
Hair Care
  • Anti-Dandruff Products
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetics
  • Foundation
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
Treatment Product Applications
  • Acne Treatments
  • Anti-Dandruff Products
Known For

Cola®Lipid BP is an ideal component in a wide variety of skin treatment products, especially in formulations designed for use on sensitive dry or scaly skin including: moisturizers, barrier cremes/lotions, wrinkle modifiers, anti-irritants, protection crèmes, under makeup products, anti-acne and dandruff preparations.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Solvent (water/PG)65%
pH (10% in 50:50 IPA/H2O)6.5—
HLB17-19—
Solids Content35%
Specific Gravity1.04—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.