To catalogue

Cola® Mid HPC

CAS Number
136-26-5
EC Number
205-234-9
INCI Name
Capramide DEA
Chemical Name
NN-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)decan-1-amide

Cola®Mid HPC has been developed specifically to increase flash foam. At concentrations of 1 - 3%, in a variety of cosmetic products such as shampoos, bubble baths, bath oils, etc. A significant increase in flash foam will be noted. Cola®Mid HPC also augments the foam boosting and foam stabilization properties of other amides without significantly affecting viscosities. Cola®Mid HPC is an effective emulsifier and solubilizing agent in cosmetic creams, lotions and other toiletry products. As a result of these functions, it can also be used as a viscosity control agent in these applications.

Properties

Physical Form
Paste

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cleaning Ingredients — Cleaning Aids
  • Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers
Cleaning Ingredients — Functional Additives
  • Foam Control Agents
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Stabilizers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Brand
Cola
Synonyms

Capramide DEA, Capramide diethanolamine, Capric acid diethanolamide, N,N-Bis(2-hydroxyethyl)decanamide, N,N-Bis(hydroxyethyl)decanamide, N,N-Diethylolcapramide

Functions

Emulsifier, Foam Booster, Foam Stabilizer, Foam Stabilizer, Foaming Agent, Solubilizer, Solubilizer, Viscosity Modifier

Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, Organic Certified
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
1-3%
Appearance
Amber liquid paste
HII Features
  • Emulsifying
  • Excellent Viscosity Control.
  • Foam Enhancement
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Emulsifying
  • Foam Enhancement
Labeling Claims
Organic
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
  • KECI (Korea)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
  • TSCA (USA)
Partially Soluble in
Water (Deionized)
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Bath Oil
  • Bubble Bath
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • Organic Certified
Cleaning Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Foam Booster
  • Foam Stabilizer
  • Solubilizer
  • Viscosity Modifier
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Foam Booster
  • Foam Stabilizer
  • Foaming Agent
  • Solubilizer
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueMethod
pH (10% solution)11—
Alkali Number50—
Ionic CharacterNonionic—
Acid Number0—
Color3GVCS 1933
Specific Gravity (25°C)0.99—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.