Cola® Fax CPE-K
- CAS Number
- 19035-79-1
- EC Number
- 242-768-1
- INCI Name
- Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
- Chemical Name
- Potassium cetyl phosphate
Cola®Fax CPE-K is an excellent water-soluble emulsifier designed to be used as a co-emulsifi er with low HLB surfactants. Cola®Fax CPE-K is completely non-irritating to skin. Cola®Fax CPE-K is easily dissolved into the hot water phase during emulsion processing. Cola®Fax CPE-K, at low use concentrates, will enhance the stability of any emulsion and thicken creams and lotions. It can replace TEA-stearate in most preparations. Cola®Fax CPE-K is ideally suited for use in many dermatological and personal care products as an oil-in-water emulsifier providing a silky powdery after feel.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Granules
- Solid
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Phosphate EstersPhosphates
Product families
Applications
- Baby Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Cola
- Synonyms
- Cetyl Potassium Phosphate
- Functions
- Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, Organic Certified, REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 24 months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emulsifying
- Powdery Feel
- Silky Feel
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Lotions
- Powder
- HIGHLIGHTS
Emulsion stabilizer; Easy to formulate, soluble in hot water.; Can be substituted for polyacrylate-type polymers with improved feel.; Physically easier to use than polyacrylates.; No dispersion, neutralization, wetting problems or fish eyes in solution.; Good rub out and after-feel.; Doesn't inhibit quick-break emulsions.; Can be used as primary emulsifier.; Excellent performance at normal skin pH.
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- NDSL (Canada)
- NZIoC (New Zealand)
- TCSI (Taiwan)
- TSCA (USA)
- Packaging Information
Cola®Fax CPE-K is available in open-head fi ber drums (net weight 120 lb/54 kg).
- Hair Care
- Shaving Cream
- Skin Care Applications
- After Shaves
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Toxicological Information
Dermal Evaluation (3% in water pH 7.0) 48 Hour Human Patch (25 test subjects); • Result: 25/25 Completely Non-Irritating; In Vitro Ocular Evaluation (3% in water pH 7.0); Ropak, Eytex™ Rapid Membrane Assay Eyetex™ Classification; • Result: Minimal/Mild
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- ECOCERT
- Organic Certified
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetics
- Compact Powder
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Co-Emulsifier
- Emulsifier
- Emulsion Stabilizer
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value (pH 5) | 140-180 | — |
| Solids Content | 100 | % |
| Melting Point | 63-68 | °C |
