Cola® Mid 3458
- CAS Number
- 56863-02-6
- EC Number
- 260-410-2
- Chemical Name
- Linoleamide DEA
Cola®Mid 3458 is a linoleic diethanolamide (INCI Designation: Linoleamide DEA) designed to provide excellent foam stabilization, viscosity building, conditioning, and emulsification properties in shampoos, skin cleansers, and other personal care products. For industrial applications, it is an effective thickener and emulsifier for a variety of oils and is useful in the development of micro-emulsion detergent and solvent-based cleaners.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Dish Care
- Laundry & Fabric Care
- Surface Care
- Commercial Laundry
- Food Facility Cleaning & Sanitization
- Industrial Cleaning
- Institutional & Catering
- Other Institutional & Industrial Care
- Vehicle & Machinery
- Food & Beverage Manufacturing
Product Families
- Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Cola
- Features
- Emulsifying, Foam Enhancement
- Synonyms
(9Z,12Z)-N,N-Bis(2-hydroxyethyl)-9,12-octadecadienamide, Diethanolamine linoleamide, Linoleic acid diethanolamide, Linoleic diethanolamide, Linolic acid diethanolamide, N,N-Bis(2-hydroxyethyl)linoleamide, N,N-Bis(2-hydroxyethyl)linoleoylamide
- Functions
Emulsifier, Foam Stabilizer, Microemulsifier, Viscosity Modifier
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear amber liquid
- HII Features
- Emulsifying
- Foam Enhancement
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Dispersible In
- Water
- Emulsification
An example of the outstanding water-in-oil emulsifying properties of Cola®Mid 3458 is as follows: By combining 10 parts (by wt.) of Cola®Mid 3458 with 40 parts (by wt.) of mineral oil and slowly adding water with good agitation and shear, a stable water-in-oil emulsion can be prepared containing an unusually high percentage of water. As the water concentration is increased, the emulsion becomes more viscous, however does not invert to an oil-inwater emulsion until the concentration of oil is below 8% (by wt.). The excellent oil emulsification properties of this low to moderate foaming alkanolamide suggest its use in degreasers and other hard surface cleaners.
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- IECSC (China)
- KECI (Korea)
- NZIoC (New Zealand)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- TSCA (USA)
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Home Care Applications
- Detergents
- Hard Surface Cleaners
- Skin Care Applications
- Skin Cleanser
- I&I Cleaning Applications
- Degreasers
- Detergents
- Industrial Cleaners
- Cleaning Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
- Foam Stabilizer
- Microemulsifier
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| pH (10% solution) | 11 | — |
| Specific Gravity (25°C) | 0.98 | — |
| Active Content | 100 | % |
