To catalogue

Cola® Lipid C

CAS Number
83682-78-4
EC Number
280-518-3

Cola® Lipid C is a coconut oil derived phospholipid composed predominantly of diester and triester phosphatides with multiplechain groups. Cola® Lipid C displays a broad range of functional attributes including gentle cleansing and foaming properties, antiirritation eff ects when combined with anionic surfactants, unusually high substantivity, long-lasting skin conditioning, and broad spectrum antimicrobial activity.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Chemical Name

1-Propanaminium 33′3′′-[phosphinylidynetris(oxy)]tris[N-(3-aminopropyl)-2-hydroxy-NN-dimethyl- NN′N′′-tri-C6-18 acyl derivs. trichlorides

Other characteristics

Brand
Cola
Functions

Anti-Microbial Agent, Anti-Microbial Agent, Cleansing Agent, Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Cationic)

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin, Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Appearance
Clear liquid
Shelf LIfe
24 months
HII Features
  • Foam Enhancement
  • Substantivity
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Acne
  • Anti-Irritant
  • Antimicrobial
  • Conditioning
  • Foam Enhancement
  • Non-Occlusive
  • Substantivity
Dispersible In
Water
Packaging Type
Drums
Labeling Claims
  • Biodegradable
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
  • Non-Irritant
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

9 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
pH (10% aqueous)7—
Color (Gardner '98)max. 3—
Colormax. 3Gardner
Ross Miles Foam Height (Immediate)155mm
Ross Miles Foam Height (1 minute)140mm
Ross Miles Foam Height (5 minute)135mm
Surface Tension (0.1% active)41Dyne/cm
Sodium Chloride Content6%
Specific Gravity1.0677—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.