Cola® Wet MA-80
Cola®Wet sulfosuccinates, chemically classified as dialkyl sulfosuccinates, are anionic surfactants that provide a wide variety of functional properties that include surface and interfacial tension reduction, wetting, dispersing, emulsifying, penetrating, and solubilizing. Cola®Wets are suitable for use in a broad range of applications such as wetting agents, in cosmetics, detergents, agricultural, mining and textile products, as well as emulsifiers/dispersants in water treatment, paint, ink and polymerization formulations. Cola®Wet MA-80 surfactant is an anionic surface tension depressant and an emulsifying, dispersing and solubilizing agent exhibiting high electrolyte tolerance. It promotes penetration and spreading of organic liquids as films.
Properties
- pH
- 5.0 - 7.0
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
- Chemical Name
Sodium 14-bis(13-dimethylbutyl) sulphonatosuccinate
Product families
Applications
- Dish Care
- Laundry & Fabric Care
- Other Home Care Applications
- Surface Care
- Commercial Laundry
- Industrial Cleaning
- Other Institutional & Industrial Care
Product Families
- Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers
- Wetting & Dispersion Aids
- Anionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Cola
- Synonyms
- Sodium bis(1,3-dimethylbutyl) sulfosuccinate
- Functions
Dispersant, Emulsifier, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic), Wetting Agent
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Appearance
- Clear to slightly viscous liquid
- Shelf LIfe
Shelf life is 12 months from date of manufacture.
- HII Features
- Dispersing
- Emulsifying
- Penetrating
- Wetting
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Regulatory Status
Cola®Wet MA-80 is approved for use in following regions: US (TSCA); Australia (AICS); Japan (ENCS); Philippines (PICCS); Korea (ECL); China (IECSC).; Under the provisions of Section 180.1001 (d) of the Pesticides Chemicals Regulations, Cola®Wet MA-80 surfactant is exempted from the requirement of a tolerance when used in accordance with good agricultural practice as an inert ingredient of pesticide formulations applied to growing crops.; Cola®Wet MA-80 surfactant is permitted under 21 CFR 178.3400 of the Food Additives Regulations for use as an emulsifi er and/or surface active agent in the manufacture of any non-food article intended for food-contact use. There are no limitations on the nature or amount of use of Cola®Wet MA-80 surfactant other than the general limitations set forth in Section 174.5 which are applicable to every substance listed in Subpart D.
- Storage and Handling
Cola®Wet MA-80 should be stored in closed containers.
- Packaging Information
Cola®Wet MA-80 is shipped in poly 55-gal drums, net weight 475 lbs (215.4 kg) and bulk.
- Home Care Applications
- Detergents
- I&I Cleaning Applications
- Detergents
- Cleaning Ingredients Functions
- Dispersant
- Emulsifier
- Solubilizer
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Anionic)
- Wetting Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| pH (10% aqueous) | 5-7 | — | — |
| Ross Miles Foam Height (Immediate, 0.1% solution at 25°C) | 40 | mm | — |
| Ross Miles Foam Height (15 minute, 0.1% solution at 25°C) | 5 | mm | — |
| Acid Value | max. 1 | — | — |
| Iodine Value | max. 0.25 | mg I/100mg | 600-39 |
| Molecular Weight | max. 10 | ppm | — |
| Solids Content | 79-81 | % | — |
| Specific Gravity (25°C) | 1.10 | — | — |
