To catalogue

Cola® Fax CPE

CAS Number
3539-43-3
EC Number
222-581-1
Chemical Name
Cetyl Phosphate

Cola®Fax CPE is an oil soluble long chain organic phosphate ester supplied as a free acid in flake form. It is generally used as a co-emulsifier with low HLB nonionics, and is non-irritating to skin. Cola®Fax CPE is easily dissolved into either phase during emulsion processing and can be neutralized in-situ with various cations. Cola®Fax CPE, at low use concentrations, will enhance the stability of emulsions and thicken cremes and lotions. It can replace TEA-stearate in most preparations. Cola®Fax CPE is ideally suited for use in many dermatological and personal care products.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Brand
Cola
Synonyms

Cetyl dihydrogen phosphate, Dihydrogen monohexadecyl phosphate, Hexadecyl dihydrogen phosphate, Hexadecyl phosphate, Hostaphat CC 100, MAP 60H, Monafax 160, Mono-n-hexadecyl phosphate, Monocetyl phosphate, Monohexadecyl phosphate, Monopalmityl phosphate, Phosphoric acid monohexadecyl ester

Functions
Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ethylene Oxide-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Organochlorines-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ethylene Oxide-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Organochlorines-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, IECIC (China), Organic Certified, REACH (Europe), Whole Foods Approved

Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
24 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Ease of Formulation
  • Easy To Handle
  • Emulsifying
  • Formula Stability
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Spray
HIGHLIGHTS

Emulsion stabilizer – overcomes imbalances in HLB emulsifi er values for various oil systems.; Easy to formulate. Acid form is oil soluble; neutralized salts are water-soluble.; Can be substituted for polyacrylic acid type polymers, which are frequently utilized as emulsion stabilizers without increasing viscosity to an unacceptable limit.; Physically easier to use than polyacrylic acid. No dispersion, wetting problems or fi sh eyes in solution.; Good rub out and afterfeel. Does not inhibit quick break emulsion properties.; Primary emulsifi er, providing excellent performance at normal skin pH.; Easy-to-handle, without noxious dust particles.

Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
  • NECI Listed (Taiwan)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
  • TSCA (USA)
Storage and Handling

It is recommended that Cola®Fax CPE be stored in sealed containers at temperatures not exceeding 120° F/49°C. Typical shelf life is 24 months from date of manufacture.

Packaging Information

Cola®Fax CPE is shipped in open-head fi ber drums (net weight 120 lb/54 kg).

Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Lotion
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Lotion
  • Cleansing Milk

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Value (pH 5)380-420—
Color (Gardner '98)max. 3—
Colormax. 3Gardner
Specific Gravity1.02—
Solids Content100%
Melting Point67-73°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.