To catalogue

Cola® Mid CMA

CAS Number
68140-00-1
EC Number
268-770-2
INCI Name
Cocamide MEA
Chemical Name
Cocamide MEA

Cola®Mid CMA is a 1:1 coconut monoethanolamide supplied as a easy-to-handle, flake for use as a thickener and foam stabilizer in personal care products. It is very mild to the skin and eyes, and is a good viscosity booster and foam stabilizer. This product provides a good, smooth after-feel.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Brand
Cola
Synonyms

CMEA, Coco ethanolamides, Cocoamide MEA, Coconut oil monoethanolamide, Coconut triethanolamide

Functions

Conditioner, Foam Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Anti-Irritant, Conditioning, Foam Enhancement, Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Smooth Feel, Smoothing; Anti-Irritant; Conditioning; Foam Enhancement; Formula Stability; Good Consistency; Smooth Feel; Smoothing

Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Certifications & Compliance
Whole Foods Approved
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Dispersible In
Water
Usage Guidelines

Cola®Mid CMA can be dissolved without the use of heat in most commonly used personal care surfactants. It is more readily soluble in the lauryl sulfates (particularly ammonium lauryl sulfate and sodium lauryl ether sulfate) than in the amphoterics. Time to achieve solution may be reduced by the following:; Add Cola®Mid CMA to the primary surfactant alone and stir until dissolved; then dilute with water. If the system becomes too thick, add only a portion of the water.; Add a few percent SD alcohol or propylene glycol to the system.; Use heated water.; Amphoterics require 3-4 hours to dissolve Cola®Mid CMA at ambient temperatures. Warming gently to 40o or 50°C greatly shortens formulating time

Application Format
Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Mild to skin and eyes. Completely non-irritating to skin at 10% and to eyes at 5%.; Economically priced.; It adds no diethanolamine to the formulation.; Good viscosity booster, with excellent thickening properties.; Good foam stabilizer.; Provides for good, smooth after-feel, indicating it has conditioning properties.; Light color and no odor.; Low alkali number; requiring less acid to reach a neutral pH level.; Flowable at low temperatures because of its free-flowing form.

Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
  • KECI (Korea)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
  • TSCA (USA)
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Certifications and Compliance
Whole Foods Approved
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Foam Stabilizer
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
pH (10% aqueous)10—
Initial Boiling Pointmin. 150°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.