Cola® Lipid ST
Cola®Lipid ST is a multifunctional, natural triglyceride phospholipid similar to phospholipids that occur naturally in the body. It can be used in a variety of personal care products. This product is non-irritating to the eyes and skin, reduces irritation of anionic activity, and repairs damaged skin and hair.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Baby Care
- Bath & Shower
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Sensory Modifiers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Cola
- Functions
- Conditioner, Smoothing Agent, Stabilizer
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Acne, Antimicrobial, Conditioning, Emolliency, Long Lasting, Non-Greasy Feel, Non-Occlusive, Silky Feel, Smooth Feel, Substantivity; Anti-Acne; Antimicrobial; Conditioning; Emolliency; Long Lasting; Non-Greasy Feel; Non-Occlusive; Silky Feel; Smooth Feel; Substantivity
- Labeling Claims
Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Sustainable; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Sustainable
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- White Waxy solid
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Dispersible In
- Water
- Efficacy Tests
- 48 Hour occlusive skin patch test
- On human volunteers - 48/50 Test Subjects: no visible skin reaction, no potential for dermal irritation.
- Rapid Membrane Assay
- In-vitro ocular evaluation (3% in water): Results indicate 'Minimal/ Mild' classification.
- Rating
- 5.12
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- EINECS (EU)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- KECI (Korea)
- NZIoC (New Zealand)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- Storage and Handling
Cola® Lipid ST should be stored in closed containers. Frozen material may be thawed in a warm room, venting drums while warming.
- Packaging Information
Cola® Lipid ST is shipped in 20 gal. (57 L) poly drums, net weight 110 lbs. (50 kg).
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Baby Care Applications
- Baby Lotion
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Moisturizers
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Certifications and Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Smoothing Agent
- Stabilizer
- Treatment Product Applications
- Acne Treatments
- Anti Itch Cream
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| pH (10% 50:50 IPA/water) | 7 | — |
| Melting Point | 50 | °C |
| Moisture Content | 33 | % |
| Solids Content | 41.5 | % |
